Awarded contract

NCA21026 Leica Bond RX, CCBS

Details

Value
GBP 129,927
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
5 July 2021

Tender description

Leica Biosystems Bond RX fully automated research stainer Under Regulation 6(1)(b)(ii) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on following justification: Competition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCA21026 Leica Bond RX, CCBS.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.