Awarded contract

EKHA Insurance and Related Services 2021

Details

Supplier(s)
Zurich Municipal
Value
GBP 36,000
Topic
Insurance services
Published
7 July 2021

Tender description

The Contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling and general programme maintenance and advice as required by East Kilbride Housing Association, commencing 23 May 2021. A full Summary of Current Cover will be provided with the Invitation to Tender to selected bidders. Bids are invited from suitably qualified insurance brokers /direct providers for the entire scope of services. The procurement will follow the two-stage Restricted Procedure with a pre-qualifying stage based on SPDs and bidders will be selected on the basis of their capability, capacity and experience to perform the contract. The scope of the Contract includes insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice and claims management for property, legal liabilities and other general(non-life) insurances as required by East Kilbride Housing Association for a period of 3 years commencing 23.5.2021, with the option to extend by up to a further 2 years at EKHA's sole discretion. The contract is not divided into lots so bidders are required to bid for the entire scope of services. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers or direct insurers. The Contract will follow the two-stage Restricted Procedure with bidders being selected on the basis of the responses contained in the pre-qualifying SPD. Bidders will be expected have the capability, capacity, financial and economic standing and experience to perform the contract. SPDs must be completed in full with all relevant information supplied. The Contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the ITT and contract documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Kilbride Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66512100 · Accident insurance services
  • 66513000 · Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services
  • 66513100 · Legal expenses insurance services
  • 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
  • 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
  • 66515100 · Fire insurance services
  • 66515200 · Property insurance services
  • 66515300 · Weather and financial loss insurance services
  • 66515410 · Financial loss insurance services
  • 66515411 · Pecuniary loss insurance services
  • 66516000 · Liability insurance services
  • 66516100 · Motor vehicle liability insurance services
  • 66516400 · General liability insurance services
  • 66518100 · Insurance brokerage services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EKHA Insurance and Related Services 2021.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to EKHA Insurance and Related Services 2021, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.