Contract Award Notice - Single Tender Action (Direct Award) Queue-it Software for FTTS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Queue-it ApS
- Value
- GBP 52,296
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 9 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Queue It service is needed to manage the traffic flow through the Future Theory Test Booking Service to stop the system crashing. Queue It software provides a queuing service that activates when a usage limit is breached, so that new customers are put into a virtual queue (in the order that they arrived) until FTTS is ready to deal with them. This PAF is requested as this is an urgent requirement and is needed for project Go live 19/07/2021. DVSA do not want to run the risk of large demand making the system collapse as with the IBS system in August 2020 before Queue it was deployed. High demand caused the booking system to collapse, and the system had to be suspended. This impacted thousands of members of the public and caused negative media attention and reputational damage to DVSA. DVSA already uses Queue it for the IBS service and for VOL. In view of the very tight timescale DVSA does not have time to go out to tender, (8 working days). DVSA knows that Queue it already works with our systems and has access to technical staff who can assist with set up from TSS & BJSS. Queue It also offers free technical assistance in this respect. Queue It are the only supplier that offers a queuing service that does not have a contact centre service alongside it. DVSA only needs the queue. FTTS URL https://www.book-theory-test.service.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 July 2021
- Completed: Award published9 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 July 2022
About the buyer
Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice - Single Tender Action (Direct Award) Queue-it Software for FTTS.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
