UKRI-1533 Commercial Waste Collection & Recycling Services for Daresbury Laboratory
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 3 July 2021
- Submission
- 9 August 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Science and Technology Facilities Council, (STFC), part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), (“the Client”), invites you to submit a tender for the execution of a Term Service Contract to provide Commercial Waste Collection & Recycling Services for Daresbury Laboratory. The provision of general waste and dry mixed recycling services at the Client’s Daresbury Laboratory and associated Affected Property for a term of three years with an option (to be exercised at the Client’s discretion) of one additional year. In accordance with this contract the Client may, at the Client’s sole discretion and without guarantee as to frequency or volume, issue Task Orders for additional minor works as detailed in the Tender Documents and Scope. Lot 1: The Science and Technology Facilities Council, (STFC), part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), (“the Client”), invites you to submit a tender for the execution of a Term Service Contract to provide Commercial Waste Collection & Recycling Services for Daresbury Laboratory. The provision of general waste and dry mixed recycling services at the Client’s Daresbury Laboratory and associated Affected Property for a term of three years with an option (to be exercised at the Client’s discretion) of one additional year. In accordance with this contract the Client may, at the Client’s sole discretion and without guarantee as to frequency or volume, issue Task Orders for additional minor works as detailed in the Tender Documents and Scope. The estimated value of the opportunity is approximately up to £50,000.00 GBP excluding VAT per year. Therefore, the core requirement of 3 years is estimated at £125,000.00 to £150,000.00 GBP excluding VAT. With the potential of the optional fourth year, the total estimated value is up to £200,000.00 GBP excluding VAT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3UJ9259P24
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 August 2021
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI-1533 Commercial Waste Collection & Recycling Services for Daresbury Laboratory.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to UKRI-1533 Commercial Waste Collection & Recycling Services for Daresbury Laboratory, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
