TC1090 - Preferred Provider Supported and Independent Living Service (SaILS)
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 July 2021
- Submission
- 2 August 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The delivery of a four-year framework of ‘preferred providers’ to deliver floating support only, or accommodation and floating support, for looked after children aged 17 and above. In some cases, it may be suitable for 16-year old's to be placed depending on social care assessment. MCC is hoping to achieve effective partnership working through this new framework, ensuring services are developed that meet the needs of young people, and supporting them on their pathway to independence. MCC is looking to work with up to a maximum of five ‘preferred providers’ who can demonstrate that they have the experience and expertise to meet the needs of our young people in care. Providers will be asked to provide outcome based floating support to young people residing in social housing properties and other accommodations, to assist them take over the tenancy at 18. Additionally, some providers will be expected to provide the accommodation, as well as floating support, with rent being within the applicable Local Housing Allowance rate, so the young person can also take the tenancy at 18. Lot 1: TC1090 - Preferred Provider Supported and Independent Living Service (SaILS) Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Monday 02 August 2021 as referred to in IV.2.2. The Authority is conducting this procurement under Article 77 of the Public Contract Directive as it wishes to ensure that this procurement opportunity is open to those organisations which qualify, namely organisations which fulfils all of the following conditions: (a) its objective is the pursuit of a public service mission linked to the delivery of services covered by CPV codes 85000000-9 (Health and Social Work Services); (b) profits are reinvested with a view to achieving the organisation’s objective, and any distribution of profits is based on participatory considerations. (c) the structures of management or ownership of the organisation are (or will be, if and when it performs the contract) (i) based on employee ownership or participatory principles, or (ii) require the active participation of employees, users or stakeholders; and (d) the organisation has not been awarded, pursuant to this regulation, a contract for the services concerned by the contracting authority concerned within the past 3 years. as the City Council recognises and appreciates the very important role they play in the local economy. Tenders from these organisations are particularly welcomed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 August 2021
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC1090 - Preferred Provider Supported and Independent Living Service (SaILS).
Related topics
Topics related to TC1090 - Preferred Provider Supported and Independent Living Service (SaILS), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
