Awarded contract

Supply and Support of Microsoft Licences

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Value
GBP 4,500,000
Topic
Information technology services
Published
2 July 2021

Tender description

The Council is a major user of Microsoft products across both its corporate and educational IT infrastructure. All desktop, laptop and tablet end user devices use the Microsoft Windows operating system and Microsoft Office suite of applications including Microsoft Teams. Microsoft server products are used to run Council applications such as user account authentication, email and document management. Even where a device may appear not to use Microsoft products, such as a corporate smartphone, it indirectly connects to applications that make use of Microsoft technology. All the above requires to be licensed. Scottish Procurement’s Software Value Added Re-seller Framework was identified as a compliant route to market. Scottish Procurement have already undertaken their own tender process so this in turn saves Council resources. The Software Value Added Re-seller Framework is a single source framework which means there is only one participant in the Framework – Softcat (UK) PLC. The Direct Award was undertaken in compliance with the call off procedures detailed within the buyer guide for the Framework and in line with it’s Terms and Conditions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and Support of Microsoft Licences.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Support of Microsoft Licences, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,539
    £9.5bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.