Awarded contract

Specialist Cleaning & Decontamination Services

Details

Topic
Cleaning and sanitation services
Published
1 July 2021

Tender description

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is inviting Contractors on a Lot basis to provide Specialist Cleaning & Decontamination Services to the North West Police Region (excluding any of the Forces sites subject to Facilities Management under a PFI Contract). The North West Police Region require the Services of a Contractor who can undertake specialised cleaning, decontamination (including disinfestation if required) and vaporisation/fogging (infection) control of cells and vehicles services across the region with a response time and arrival on site of under 4 hours on a 24 x 7 hour basis 365/366 days per year, with no exceptions. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) on behalf of Cheshire Constabulary (CC) intends to establish a Framework Agreement for each participating Force entering into their own call-off contracts. Each Force will be responsible for raising their POs and paying invoices. Currently there is commitment from Cheshire Constabulary, Greater Manchester Police, Merseyside Police and North Wales Police with the potential for Lancashire Constabulary and Cumbria Constabulary joining at a later stage. In this instance Cheshire Constabulary will act as the lead authority on behalf of the region and will manage the process throughout. The successful Tenderer will be required to provide services to each Force as detailed. The ITT is in the form of an Online Questionnaire where Tenderers must complete both the Quality & Price criterions. The ITT contains 3 Lots for which they may submit a tender response for those Lots they consider they are able to provide the Services. Lot Zero must be completed by all bidders. The Framework Agreement is 4 years and the proposed duration of call off contracts will be from July 1st 2021 to May 31st 2024 with the option to extend the Contract for a further one [1] period of twelve [12] months. Full details can be found in the on-line questionnaire and documents provided in the folder. Lot 37879: Lot Zero Specialist Cleaning & Decontamination Services. Lot Zero is the main tender and needs to be completed by all economic operators wishing to be considered and to provide a bid response. It also includes the SQ. Lots 1 and 2 need to be completed as required, if you wish to tender for the areas covered in each Lot. Tenderers bidding for multiple lots should ensure they complete the detailed responses for each Lot and that their response clearly identifies and takes into account any differences in their approach/response due to the differences in geography. Lot 38500: Lot One. Specialist Cleaning & Decontamination Services for Cheshire, Greater Manchester & Merseyside Lot One covers the Geographic areas of Police Forces in Cheshire, Greater Manchester and Merseyside only. Tenderers bidding for multiple Lots should ensure they complete the detailed responses for each Lot and that their response clearly identifies and takes into account any differences in their approach/response due to the differences in geography. All Contractors wishing to be considered need to complete Lot Zero of the Online ITT Questionnaire, as well as the Online Questionnaire for Lot One. Lot 38501: Lot Two. Specialist Clearning & Decontamination Services for North Wales only Lot Two covers the Geographic area of the Police Force in North Wales only. Tenderers bidding for multiple lots should ensure they complete the detailed responses for each Lot and that their response clearly identifies and takes into account any differences in their approach/response due to the differences in geography. All contractors wishing to be considered need to complete Lot Zero of the Online ITT Questionnaire, as well as the Online Questionnaire for this Lot Two.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 July 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2021

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Specialist Cleaning & Decontamination Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Specialist Cleaning & Decontamination Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.