Pre-Commercial Procurement: Design, Develop, and Demonstrate Wave Energy Converter Systems (EuropeWave PCP)
Details
- Value
- EUR 16,333,333
- Topic
- Engineering services
- Published
- 2 July 2021
- Submission
- 1 October 2021
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
This contract notice invites interested operators to submit tenders for the EuropeWave pre-commercial procurement (PCP). The EuropeWave PCP aims to accelerate the design, development, and demonstration of cost-effective wave energy converter (WEC) systems to produce clean electricity, advance promising designs for wave energy converter systems to a point from which they are ready to proceed to a first of a kind commercial-scale design and testing programme and commercial exploitation through other national/regional programmes and/or private sector investment. The main technical challenges to be addressed may be expressed in terms of: — performance – obtain quantitative evidence of power capture and conversion capability and increase confidence in yield predictions from simulations, — survivability – demonstrate effective survival strategies, — availability – demonstrate levels of availability through reliable prototype operation, — affordability – increase confidence in estimations of the technology costs (capital and operational) and the requirements to achieve a LCOE which is competitive in the target market. The culmination of the EuropeWave PCP programme (Phase 3) will see prototypes, at substantial scale and with fully representative subsystems, deployed at the open-water facilities of the European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) in Scotland and the Biscay Marine Energy Platform (BiMEP) in the Basque Country and operated for a minimum period to demonstrate device performance, reliability and cost. Physical model testing in earlier phases is expected to take place in Instituto de Hidráulica Ambiental de Cantabria (IHC) and FloWave Ocean Energy Research Facility (FloWave). This joint procurement exercise is being undertaken by Wave Energy Scotland in its role of lead procurer acting in the name and on behalf of the procurers of the EuropeWave buyers group: — Wave Energy Scotland, An Lochran, 10 Inverness Campus, Inverness, IV2 5NA, Scotland, UK (Company number SC493764), — Ente Vasco de la Energía, Alameda de Urquijo 36, 1, Bilbao 48011, Basque Country, Spain (Company number Q5150001E), NUTS code: ES2, https://www.eve.eus. Lot 1: This procurement takes the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP). In a PCP, R&D service contracts are awarded to several R&D service providers in parallel to progressively develop solutions in a phased approach. This allows the procurers to compare several design solutions in a competitive environment. The EuropeWave PCP combines the phased approach of the PCP model, a stage-gated industrial development process, and an international evaluation and guidance framework for ocean energy technology. Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers up to three R&D phases: Phase 1: Concept development; Phase 2: Design/modelling; Phase 3: Open-sea deployment and testing programme. After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to progressively select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best-value-for-money solutions will be offered a call-off contract for the next phase, under the framework agreement. Phase 1 is expected to start in January 2022. Phase 3 is expected to start in September 2023 and conclude in May 2026. The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions. This procurement receives funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme, under grant agreement No 883751. The EU is not participating as a contracting authority in the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 October 2021
About the buyer
Lead Procurer: Wave Energy Scotland Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
- 76000000 · Services related to the oil and gas industry
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lead-procurer-wave-energy-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lead-procurer-wave-energy-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lead-procurer-wave-energy-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lead-procurer-wave-energy-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lead-procurer-wave-energy-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lead-procurer-wave-energy-scotland-ltd.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pre-Commercial Procurement: Design, Develop, and Demonstrate Wave Energy Converter Systems (EuropeWave PCP).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Commercial X Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Pre-Commercial Procurement: Design, Develop, and Demonstrate Wave Energy Converter Systems (EuropeWave PCP), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 1,565£16.5bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lead Procurer: Wave Energy Scotland Ltd.
- 652£2.6bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 229£379.0m
- 212£257.4m
- 198£4.0bn
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 176£88.4m
- 165£1.0bn
- 160£63.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
