(NU/1609-13) Supply of a Pick and Place System
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- Etek Europe Ltd
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 28 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Driving the Electric Revolution (DER) is an Innovate UK (IUK) Challenge program to support UK industry to seize the economic opportunities from the global transition to clean technologies and electrification. The programme will help businesses across numerous sectors including transport, energy, construction and agriculture to invest and work together to capitalise on the UK's strengths in this technology.\r \r As part of that program, Newcastle University has been awarded a large grant to establish a new DER Innovation Centre (DER-IC) in the North East of England. The NE DER-IC will concentrate on the prototyping and scale-up of power electronics and electric motors.\r \r This document is focussed on the power electronics aspect and the purchase of relevant equipment to pick and place components on a wide variety of substrates and printed circuit boards.\r \r The scope is for the supply, delivery, and commissioning of the equipment as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document, with after sales support, a minimum 12 months parts and labour warranty and maintenance. This should include on completion of installation a complete set of operating and maintenance documents.\r \r This requirement is only being advertised to all Sellers appointed to Lot 2: Pick and Place - Packaged Devices of (NU/1609) Power Electronics Manufacturing Dynamic Purchasing System
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 June 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1609-13) Supply of a Pick and Place System.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
