Market Test - Semi Independent Accommodation - Block Contract Model - Nottingham City Council
Details
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 2 July 2021
- Submission
- 23 July 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Nottingham City Council seek to gauge interest from providers in developing and delivering a new block contract for Semi-Independent Accommodation, for older Children in Care and Care Leavers. Nottingham City Council is seeking feedback on this model from providers, to understand whether providers deem this model to be viable, and the interest from providers in delivering this service.</p> <p>PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A PROCUREMENT. This information will be used to inform the development of the service model. It will not contribute to the evaluation of any tender process. A formal tender process and evaluation is expected to follow in due course.</p> <p>Please review the attached service information. Please consider the following: –</p> <p>• Would this be a viable service for you to deliver taking into consideration your current available accommodation and capacity?</p> <p>• The suggested price range being considered for this service is between £400 - £700 per young person per week. Does this seem like a reasonable price for both accommodation and support?)</p> <p>• What model of accommodation would you consider viable (i.e. multiple young people in individual self-contained flats within a shared building; multiple young people residing in the same building, with their own bedrooms but with shared communal areas; individual flats with floating support etc.)</p> <p>• If you were awarded the contract, what would you consider a reasonable period from being notified of contract award, to having all 10 placements ready for young people to move into?</p> <p>• Does the form of the contract (i.e. block payment for 3 years +2+2) appear viable?</p> <p>• Is there anything else they would like to comment on or question about the service?</p> <p>Please respond by email to <strong>SCandMD@nottinghamcity.gov.uk </strong>by 23 July 2021. Please title your email 'Semi Independent Accommodation - Block Contract - Market Test'.</p> <p> </p> <p> </p> <p> </p> Keywords: Children in Care, Semi Independent Accommodation, Social Care
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 July 2021
About the buyer
Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov |
97 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Market Test - Semi Independent Accommodation - Block Contract Model - Nottingham City Council.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Market Test - Semi Independent Accommodation - Block Contract Model - Nottingham City Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
