Legal Services Framework Agreement
Details
- Value
- GBP 55,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 28 June 2021
- Submission
- 2 August 2021
Tender description
The objective of the Invitation to Tender is to seek tenders for a supplier framework agreement for legal support, for a period of 3 years and with the option of two one-year extensions. This framework agreement is intended for use to complete routine and project tasks but also urgent legal services. As such, a Law Firms’ ability to respond to requests at short notice will be assessed. This framework agreement is intended for use to complete routine and project tasks but also urgent legal services. As such, a Law Firms’ ability to respond to requests at short notice will be assessed. The categories of work within the Legal Services Framework shall be split into distinct lots all of which are optional on how many a Law Firm may wish to bid for and are defined as follows: (a) land transactions including transfer of title/purchase of land and property; (b) advice on electricity market and regulatory issues; (c) litigation; (d) marine developer associated contracts; (e) infrastructure and planning advice; (f) hydrogen and energy system contracts; (g) general contract advice, drafting new contracts, assistance with reviewing particularly complex contracts and ad hoc support. EMEC reserve the right to define the Legal Service as they see fit and assign it to a lot accordingly. The scope of work within each ‘call off’ will be defined in a work order, or other document detailing the requirements of the task.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 August 2021
About the buyer
European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
- 79111000 · Legal advisory services
- 79112000 · Legal representation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-marine-energy-centre-emec-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-marine-energy-centre-emec-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-marine-energy-centre-emec-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-marine-energy-centre-emec-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-marine-energy-centre-emec-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-marine-energy-centre-emec-ltd.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Legal Services Framework Agreement.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Legal Services Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd.
- 650£2.6bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 228£379.0m
- 211£251.0m
- 196£4.0bn
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 175£85.9m
- 164£1.0bn
- 158£346.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
