Hybrid Mail Service 2021
Details
- Topic
- Postal and telecommunications services
- Published
- 29 June 2021
- Submission
- 23 July 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Bath and North East Somerset Council is intending to approach the market with a procurement process, during the summer, to procure a contractor to provide Hybrid Mail Services to the Council. The Council is aiming to maintain or improve existing services, expand the use of hybrid mail services across the council and gain financial efficiencies from the use of the services.</p> <p>Background:</p> <p>The Council implemented a hybrid mail services in 2018 and has worked with the existing supplier to develop those services over recent years. Despite teething issues, the service runs successfully for a number of council departments, although it falls short of the Council’s aspirations.</p> <p>Approximate volumes for the most recent financial year were as follows:</p> <p>• Total documents sent via BANES hybrid mail = 585,000</p> <p>• This splits down into: Ad hoc mail of 185,000 and Bulk Mail volume of 400,000 The estimated future of the contract is likely to be in the range of £250,000 - £300,000, although the actual contract value will be dependant on additional service uptake, the drive for process efficiencies and potential digital delivery.</p> <p>Intended Tender Approach</p> <p>The Council intends to run a procurement exercise, using either a Competitive Dialogue or Competition with Negotiation approach in accordance with historical European Procurement Regulations (pending its replacement). The Tenders will include the completion of Supplier Selection Questionnaires and Tender documentation with Method Statement questions. The service is expected to cover all aspects of hybrid mail delivery including all print and post, but also with the potential to include digital delivery and incoming mail.</p> <p>Aspirations of the council include improved returned mail processing, expansion of service across other areas of the council, improved efficiencies for Council resource and movement toward digital delivery.</p> <p>The evaluation of each will be multi-stage, starting with the with the completion of a Selection Questionnaire evaluation, before evaluating the initial tenders from successful suppliers. The Council may then choose to enter into negotiation with the highest evaluated suppliers and look to clarify and potentially develop proposals. Following negotiation, successful bidders will be invited to submit a Final Tender. The evaluation of the Final Tenders will lead to the selection of a preferred bidder and the completion of contract discussions.</p> <p>The Council will clearly define the process within the tender documentation and ensure all engaged suppliers are fully appraised of the progression and any changes within the procurement process.</p> Keywords: Post, Hybrid Mail
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 July 2021
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64000000 · Postal and telecommunications services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hybrid Mail Service 2021.
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to Hybrid Mail Service 2021, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,081£147.9bn
- 1,431£171.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
