GB-London: T1244 - Characterising the compatibility of Pantographs and Overhead Contact Systems
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 1 July 2021
- Submission
- 6 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Overall Objectives Ultimately the ambition for compatibility assessment will be to have a set of reference cases for combinations of Overhead Contact Systems (OCS), Pantographs and maximum speeds (which we will simply refer to as Compatibility Matrix) for which, within the parameters defined, have proven compatibility and for which aim to minimise the testing and analysis required to introduce a new vehicle - OCS combination based on similarity to existing precedents . This will simplify the compatibility and authorisation process of new rolling stock which will in turn: •Reduce the cost and duration of compatibility assessments. •Expedite compatibility assessments for new and cascaded vehicle introduction, allowing the industry to be more dynamic and flexible in usage of rolling stock. •Allow for greater operational flexibility for short-term fleet substitutions and diversions. Project Objectives This research projects intends to 1.Test the suitability of a such a generalised approach of using the Compatibility Matrix 2.Populate the Compatibility Matrix with validated cases. The focus of this study is to produce the most common pantograph(s) - OCS combinations. A partially populated Compatibility Matrix has been put together by Network Rail which includes maximum permissible speeds for multiple OCS-Pantograph combinations, this will be included as part of the Invitation to Tender. 3.Demonstrating some of the existing proven capabilities for existing pantograph -OCS combinations could provide an evidence base to potentially draft a new RIS which would support the introduction of new rolling on existing legacy infrastructure when used in conjunction with RIS-8270-RST (Route Level Assessment of Technical Compatibility between Vehicles and Infrastructure), GMRT-2173 (Size of Vehicles and Position of Equipment) and GMRT2111 (Rolling Stock Subsystem and Interface to AC Energy Subsystem).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 August 2021
About the buyer
Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-London: T1244 - Characterising the compatibility of Pantographs and Overhead Contact Systems.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
