Awarded contract

Floating Offshore Wind (FOW): Centre of Excellence

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
1 July 2021

Tender description

As part of the wider £20m Floating Offshore Wind (FOW) Programme, BEIS will support the development of less mature technology solutions through an established 'Centre of Excellence' (COE). A COE in this space is a consortium of industrial partners which funds feasibility studies for FOW technologies that have a 'TRL' (technology readiness level) that is too low for a demonstration project. It is important for the FOW Programme to continue horizon scanning for innovation opportunities through the evaluation of emerging technologies. The most effective way for the programme to achieve this within timeframes is by participating in an existing association or COE. There is only 1 existing COE that operates in the FOW industry, focused at the right TRL and with a UK focus: The Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult led COE. Lot 1: ​It is important for the Floating Offshore Wind programme to continue horizon scanning for innovation opportunities through evaluation of emerging technologies, ie those that are of a readiness level beyond research and development (R&D), but not yet mature enough for a demonstration project. The most effective way for the programme to achieve this within the necessary timeframes is by participation in an existing association or centre of excellence (COE). The CoE for FOW administered by the Offshore Renewable Energy (ORE) Catapult is an established consortium, currently with 13 members (developers). The consortium has similar objectives to SICE for FOW and are focusing their feasibility studies on technologies with lower TRL

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published1 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Floating Offshore Wind (FOW): Centre of Excellence.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Floating Offshore Wind (FOW): Centre of Excellence, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,635
    £560.2bn
  2. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.