Awarded contract

Covid-19 Testing Software Platform

Details

Supplier(s)
UgenTec
Value
EUR 2,266,100
Topic
Medical analysis services
Published
28 June 2021

Tender description

Lot 1: Amendment to extend the original contract for three months under Reg 72(1)(b) pending a competitive (open) procurement for a replacement solution on the grounds that the existing software solution is technically specifically adapted for use for the RT-qPCR testing using the Perkin Elmer machines and existing LIMS software used at the Lighthouse Labs, and adaptation of an alternative solution in the timescales for acceptable cost is not practicable and would result in significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. The modification of the contract does not change the overall nature of the contract and the value of the modification is less than 50% of the original contract value.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published28 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85148000 · Medical analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Covid-19 Testing Software Platform, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.