WH20008 - Maintenance Of Roof Mounted Ventilation
Details
- Buyer
- Wolverhampton Homes
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Consultative engineering and construction services
- Published
- 21 June 2021
- Submission
- 23 July 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wolverhampton Homes Limited (WHL) is an Arms Length Management Organisation (ALMO) established in 2005 which manages and maintains Wolverhampton City Council’s Social Housing Stock (approximately 23,200 properties). As part of its stock, there are 182 roof mounted centralised ventilation units within 49 blocks of flats throughout the City. Wolverhampton Homes require a suitably qualified Contractor to provide a full annual electrical and mechanical inspection servicing regime and the repair of all mechanical roof extractor units fitted on each of the locations as listed in Schedule 3 Schedule of Rates. Services include: • servicing preventative maintenance, • response repairs and call out breakdown attendance (including out of hours service provision). The contract shall be for four years, with the option to extend annually for a 12 months, subject to the satisfactory performance. The Contractor must be registered as a member of the National Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC) or equivalent approved body. All works to the Fans are to be in accordance (where applicable, and as amended), with the following: • Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974 (HSWA); • BS 7671 : 2008 (2011) as amended; • Reporting of injuries, diseases and dangerous occurrences’ regulations 1995; • Control of substances hazardous to health regulations 2002; As part of this ITT a set of bespoke Terms & Conditions have been included which the successful Contractor(s) will be expected to accept and adhere to. As detailed in the tender documents, specifically document "1.0 - Information To Tenderers, subsection 5 - As the Arm’s Length Management Organisation of Wolverhampton City Council, the Client (Wolverhampton Homes) reserves the right for Wolverhampton Council to raise orders under this Contract". Lot 1: Wolverhampton Homes Limited (WHL) is an Arms Length Management Organisation (ALMO) established in 2005 which manages and maintains Wolverhampton City Council’s Social Housing Stock (approximately 23,200 properties). As part of its stock, there are 182 roof mounted centralised ventilation units within 49 blocks of flats throughout the City. Wolverhampton Homes require a suitably qualified Contractor to provide a full annual electrical and mechanical inspection servicing regime and the repair of all mechanical roof extractor units fitted on each of the locations as listed in Schedule 3 Schedule of Rates. Services include: • servicing preventative maintenance, • response repairs and call out breakdown attendance (including out of hours service provision). The contract shall be for four years, with the option to extend annually for a 12 months, subject to the satisfactory performance. The Contractor must be registered as a member of the National Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC) or equivalent approved body. All works to the Fans are to be in accordance (where applicable, and as amended), with the following: • Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974 (HSWA); • BS 7671 : 2008 (2011) as amended; • Reporting of injuries, diseases and dangerous occurrences’ regulations 1995; • Control of substances hazardous to health regulations 2002; As part of this ITT a set of bespoke Terms & Conditions have been included which the successful Contractor(s) will be expected to accept and adhere to. As detailed in the tender documents, specifically document "1.0 - Information To Tenderers, subsection 5 - As the Arm’s Length Management Organisation of Wolverhampton City Council, the Client (Wolverhampton Homes) reserves the right for Wolverhampton Council to raise orders under this Contract".
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 July 2021
About the buyer
Wolverhampton Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-homes.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-homes.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-homes.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-homes.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-homes.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-homes.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WH20008 - Maintenance Of Roof Mounted Ventilation.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to WH20008 - Maintenance Of Roof Mounted Ventilation, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton Homes.
- 157£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 101£2.6bn
- 93£300.1m
- 90£45.0m
- 88£105.6m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
