UK_2020_EandS_Cultural relations through sport
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Supplier(s)
- ACTIVE COMMUNITIES NETWORK LTD, Edinburgh Innovations , University of Edinburgh, Youth Sport Trust (YST)
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Sporting services
- Published
- 23 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The British Council is looking to appoint a number of organisations under a framework agreement to provide a range of sport for development technical services in the following areas: • Education and youth development in and through sport • Sport as a means to build skills for employability • Participation and empowerment of women and girls in and through sport • Disability sport • Sport for health and wellbeing • Sport as a tool for peacebuilding and conflict resolution To express an interest and access the tender documents please click on the link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil If you have not already registered on In-Tend, you will need to do so before you can express an interest and access the documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 March 2021
- Completed: Award published23 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 June 2023
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92600000 · Sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK_2020_EandS_Cultural relations through sport.
- Open tender
Adventure Trip Panel
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related topics
Topics related to UK_2020_EandS_Cultural relations through sport, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
