Awarded contract

SUPPLY OF TEMPORARY FOREST ROAD BRIDGES COMPONENTS AND SPARE AND REPLACEMENT PARTS

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Bridge
Published
24 June 2021

Tender description

Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) own a number of temporary bridges used to access forest blocks where permanent bridge construction is not suitable or justified. Sites may have restricted access which makes the use of cranes for bridge construction difficult or impossible therefore FLS’ stock of temporary bridges consists of modular bridging systems. Modular bridging systems consist of a number of ‘bays’ measuring approximately 3m each. Any number of bays can be joined together to create the span of bridge you require. Modular bridges are a versatile solution, allowing for the construction of temporary bridges to any required span and load requirements and is therefore suited to a wide range of applications such as harvesting operations, emergency bridge replacement, construction access or other works

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry and Land Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212100 · Bridge
  • 44212110 · Bridge sections
  • 44212120 · Structures of bridges

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to SUPPLY OF TEMPORARY FOREST ROAD BRIDGES COMPONENTS AND SPARE AND REPLACEMENT PARTS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry and Land Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.