Awarded contract

Supply, delivery of Altona Assay for SARS-CoV2 Testing

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Laboratory reagents
Published
23 June 2021

Tender description

The Contract will cover the supply, delivery of Altona Diagnostic UK Limited’s Assay to NHS Scotland. It is proposed that National Procurement Establish a Single Supplier Framework with that will cover the supply and delivery of the Altona Assay. Under the Negotiated procedure without call to competition, based on situation of extreme emergency (exert below from regulations): The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 Scottish Statutory Instruments 2016 No. 145 PART 3 Regulation 6 Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition 6. - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract —(c) where (but only if it is strictly necessary) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the authority considers it must proceed to award a contract without delay;

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33696500 · Laboratory reagents

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, delivery of Altona Assay for SARS-CoV2 Testing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.