Private Sector Housing Surveyor For Disabled Facilities Grants
Details
- Value
- GBP 57,500
- Topic
- Advisory architectural services
- Published
- 25 June 2021
- Submission
- 23 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Northamptonshire Council invites quotations for the provision of a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to provide a Private Sector Housing Surveyor service for Disabled Facilities Grants. Support Private Sector Housing by assessing and surveying existing properties and developing creative design solutions in the most cost and space effective manner, to ensure delivery of the Disabled Facilities Grant adaptations, by producing technical specifications and drawings. The Supplier will be provided with multiple Disabled Facilities Grant applications for which some and/or all main duties and responsibilities, as set below, will be applicable. These cases are placed on a list in a priority order (based on the application date of validation and priority status set by the Occupational Therapist). The number of cases on the priority list and their priority status at any given time cannot be confirmed by the Council. Due to this varied fluctuation, the Council is unable to confirm the number of cases to be passed to the Supplier on a weekly or monthly basis. The Council cannot guarantee a set number of cases to be distributed to the Supplier in a set period. The Supplier will therefore be required to respond to a variable workload for an overall period of twelve (12) months. The contract value will be capped at £65,000 but it may be less than this over the term. This contract is to run for a maximum of one (1) year. This Request for Quotation (hereafter referred to as "RfQ") follows a clear, structured and transparent process to ensure a fair and level playing field is maintained at all times, and that all Potential Suppliers are treated equally. All documents, which comprise any RfQ Response, must be received by the Council no later than the Deadline for Submission of Bids, set out in Table A, of the RfQ document. Should you wish to take part in the procurement process, please complete the RfQ and return via e-mail to the Officer detailed in Table C of the RfQ document, no later than the Deadline for Submission of Bids date in Table A of the RfQ document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 July 2021
About the buyer
North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
- 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Private Sector Housing Surveyor For Disabled Facilities Grants.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Private Sector Housing Surveyor For Disabled Facilities Grants, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
