Awarded contract

PEDT/0014: Vanguard Class Methanol Monitor Replacement

Details

Value
GBP 941,666.67
Topic
Parts for warships
Published
24 June 2021

Tender description

1. The current Miran Methanol Monitor fitted to Vanguard Class submarines has been served with an Obsolescence Notice. The monitor is used in conjunction with a sampling system and continuously monitors for airborne methanol - a regulatory requirement imposed by the Naval Authority Group. 2. The preferred option to continue fixed methanol monitoring onboard Vanguard Class submarines is to replace the current system with the Astute Class Infraran Methanol Monitoring system utilising equipment that is already held in MoD stock. Requirement. 3. Replacing the current system on Vanguard Class with the Astute system requires some work to: a. Reverse engineer copies of the Astute system suitable to fit to Vanguard Class b. Assist in fitting new systems to all (four) Vanguard Class submarines c. Set-to-work the new equipment once installed d. Generate associated documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published24 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35520000 · Parts for warships

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.