Palisade Fencing (CVL-00097)
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for Wales
- Topic
- Fencing components
- Published
- 25 June 2021
- Submission
- 2 July 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Overview: As part of the Transport for Wales’ (TfW) Core Valley Lines (CVL) Project, Balfour Beatty Rail Ltd have been asked to submit a quotation for the project’s palisade fencing requirements. Balfour Beatty Rail is seeking to engage the market for proposals which shall include supply and delivery for palisade fencing systems for 6 Traction Power compounds located in South Wales. Programme: Supply Dates - *maybe subject to change in line with the Main Programme. > Abercynon - Mid-August 2021 > Pontypridd - Early October 202 > Ninian Park - Mid November 2021 > Cardiff Queen Street - Mid October 2021 > Tonteg - Mid October 2021 > Taff’s Well - Late November 2021 Tender Documents: Suppliers requested to express an interest shall be subject to meeting Balfour Beatty Rail Ltd pre-qualification criteria for this package of works. Tender documents shall be issued to those who qualify via Balfour Beatty’s Jaggaer portal. Access will be provided to the suppliers who qualify, this will be communicated via email. Responses, including any tender queries, shall be via the Jaggaer portal only. Supporting documents made available during the tender exercise as follows: > Network Rail fencing standards > Technical Drawings > Terms & Conditions of Purchase *More documents will be made available during the tender exercise. Response shall be based on best value (commercial and technical). Pre-Qualification: All Suppliers will be required to pass the pre-qualification process which will be conducted offline. The following accreditations/ratings will be required as a minimum before being invited to tender. > Constructionline - Gold Level > D&B check - maximum overall finical risk rating -moderate Pre-qualification checks will be conducted by Balfour Beatty Rail Ltd and no supplier input is required.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 July 2021
About the buyer
Transport for Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928220 · Fencing components
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Palisade Fencing (CVL-00097).
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Wales.
- 16£470.7k
- 5£240.0k
- 1£2.9m
- 1£200.0m
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
