Northamptonshire Targeted Safeguarding Support Services for Children and Young People
Details
- Buyer
- Northamptonshire County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Action for Children Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,640,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Northamptonshire County Council Children's trust are seeking tenders from providers who share our passion to be willing to work with us to innovate, develop and improve the service for our young people. This provision is broken down into two lots with a brief description provided for each. Further details for both lots are obtainable from the full suite of tender documents once providers have expressed an interest in this opportunity. LOT 1 Supporting Children and Young People in Custody If a Child or Young Person finds themselves in custody following an incident where the police have become involved they may suddenly find themselves, especially for the first time, in an unfamiliar and intimidating environment. The children or young people will require help and support from an 'Appropriate Adult' and where there is not an appropriate adult available from the child or young person's own network of family and friends, such as a parent or carer, then the Authority must ensure that there is a service in place where an Appropriate Adult will be available to support the child or young person. In order that the child or young person does not spend the night in a cell they may also be a requirement to PACE transfer the child or young person in to a suitable placement in the care of the Local Authority. The child or young person may then require a PACE transfer back to the police station or to court the following day. LOT 2 Helping Families Stay Together The Authority is committed to protecting and supporting children, young people and their families in the County. The overall principle of the Northamptonshire Children's Safeguarding Partnership's Early Help Strategy and the Authority's Corporate Parenting Strategy is to provide early and effective help and support to children and families when they need it, with the long term aim of "helping more families in Northamptonshire to be able to help themselves" and thus improving their overall wellbeing and quality of life. The Light Touch Regime (LTR) applies to the Services under this Contract, as per Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2021
- Completed: Award published21 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Northamptonshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Northamptonshire Targeted Safeguarding Support Services for Children and Young People.
Related topics
Topics related to Northamptonshire Targeted Safeguarding Support Services for Children and Young People, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northamptonshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
