FM21104 - Modelling on the System Needs and Benefits of Long Duration Energy Storage in a Net Zero System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Poyry Management Consulting (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 69,900
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 24 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**Please note this is an Award Notice and not a call for competition, this Contract has been awarded via CCS RM3824 Heat Networks and Electricity Generation Assets Dynamic Purchasing System.** The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy had a requirement for a supplier to provide modelling on the role of long duration electricity storage within a Net Zero system, the work is expected to model the potential need and associated system benefits of deploying varying amount and types of long duration electricity storage in the energy system to help meeting Net Zero at the lowest cost. The objective of the research is to quantitatively answer a main and sub research questions using a model of the electricity market that can capture long duration energy storage solutions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 June 2021
- Completed: Award published24 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FM21104 - Modelling on the System Needs and Benefits of Long Duration Energy Storage in a Net Zero System.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
