Electric Vehicle Charging Strategy Appointment of specialist consultant
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Supplier(s)
- Urban Foresight Limited
- Value
- GBP 23,770
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 25 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
With current Government transport strategies and the shift away from fossil fuel vehicles, the importance and reliance for public facing electric vehicle charging points in areas not usually associated with the supply or provision to re-fuel a vehicle will be critical. In order to provide an added 'service' to Forestry England visitors whose mode of transport is an electric vehicle, we have the aspiration to provide the technology and systems whereby vehicles can be charged through public facing electric vehicle charging points at a Forestry England car park. We are successfully operating our own fleet of electric vehicles through our 'back of house' electric vehicle infrastructure and now wish to further explore the opportunities for public facing electric vehicle charging points. Our overriding objective would be to provide public facing electric vehicle charging points at locations i.e. forest car parks, where sufficient demand for this service is evident and / or a realistic prospect and is commercially viable. To further develop our strategic direction and ultimately understand the feasibilities for the implementation of our objective, we wish to engage with a specialist consultant who will provide expert knowledge and experience in this field. A full briefing document of our requirements are labelled: Appendix 1 - Electric Vehicle Charging Strategy - Consultancy Brief. Please read the Invitation to Quote Guidance and then complete the ITQ Response Form if you are interested in this opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 June 2021
- Completed: Award published25 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2021
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electric Vehicle Charging Strategy Appointment of specialist consultant.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Electric Vehicle Charging Strategy Appointment of specialist consultant, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
