Covid-19: DHSC: Renal Replacement Therapy (RRT) Stockpile
Details
- Value
- GBP 19,349,867
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Renal consumables
- Published
- 23 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has procured a range of Continuous Renal Replacement Therapies (CRRT) Consumables and Equipment, which will be stored as a Stockpile by three Suppliers (Baxter, Fresenius, and B Braun). This was a Direct Award against NHS Supply Chain Framework - Renal Replacement Therapies Services, Technologies and Consumables - Lot 3. It is intended for the Products to be distributed for patients solely in the UK during a pandemic or other period of increased demand and / or potential shortage in the UK and for this purpose the Stockpiled Products must be stored in the UK. In the event of a shortage in the UK, the Authority can direct the Supplier to buy back all or some of the stock they hold, and release it through the normal UK supply chain. In the period leading up to expiry of the Agreement, the Supplier will be required, through an agreed Exit Plan, to buy back the stock. The total contract value awarded to Baxter (OJEU reference 2021/S 050-127204) = £12,423,585 The total contract value awarded to Fresenius (OJEU reference 2021/S 050-127206) = £6,175,228 The total contract value awarded to B Braun (OJEU reference 2021/S 050-127210) = £751,054 The total aggregated value of these contracts over the 2yr period = £19,349,867 The start date for these contracts is 01/10/2020. The end date for these contracts is 30/09/2022. Please note that these Contract Awards were originally published in OJEU during October 2020, and this Contracts Finder Award Notice is being published on 23/06/2021 to reflect the value of the contracts after the permitted extension has been agreed.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2020
- Completed: Award published23 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33181500 · Renal consumables
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Covid-19: DHSC: Renal Replacement Therapy (RRT) Stockpile.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
