Awarded contract

Care and Support at Home Tier 1 Zones 5-7 - Fareham and Gosport

Details

Value
GBP 54,360,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 June 2021

Tender description

The Care and Support at Home service covers the whole of Hampshire excluding the Isle of Wight and the city boundaries of Portsmouth and Southampton. The County has been divided into 15 zones. The purpose for this call-off was to identify a suitable new provider for Zone 5 Fareham East, Zone 6 Fareham West and Zone 7 Gosport. The call-off was run under the Help to Live at Home Open Framework, and was available to all providers who had been accepted onto the open framework. The Tier 1 Care and Support at Home service is for the provision of packages of personal care and support to individuals in their own homes that is based on the principles of Strength Based practices and continuing enablement to maximise independence of Service Users throughout Hampshire. The Council wishes to work with Providers to develop the service for the benefit of its Service Users, the Council and the Providers themselves. This will be achieved through focused partnership arrangements, collaboration, co-production and on going dialogue throughout the life of the service with Providers of Care and Support. Tier 1 provider will receive all referrals first, any packages of care they do not accept will be referred to the tier 2 providers in that zone. There are no guarantees of number of referrals being made or the number of packages any provider will accept. The awarded value of the contracts has been set at £54,360,000 on the basis it is unknown how many packages of care will be placed at Tier 1. The maximum value is based on the Council's annual spend on domiciliary care in 2017/18 multiplied by the life of the contract. The value for individual zone contracts is estimated at 1/3rd of this value. The contracts have an initial term through to the 30th June 2025 and include options to extend by up to a further two years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published22 June 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Care and Support at Home Tier 1 Zones 5-7 - Fareham and Gosport.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Care and Support at Home Tier 1 Zones 5-7 - Fareham and Gosport, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.