Awarded contract

Any Qualified Provider for Adult Hearing for Greater Manchester CCGs

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 June 2021

Tender description

The purpose of this Invitation to Apply (ITA) is to provide Bidders with sufficient information to enable them to compile a comprehensive response that meets the Procurement requirements for Adult Hearing (Audiology) - Any Qualified Provider process. This is a joint Procurement, with NHS BURY CCG, NHS HEYWOOD MIDDLETON AND ROCHDALE CCG, NHS MANCHESTER CCG, NHS OLDHAM CCG, NHS SALFORD CCG, NHS STOCKPORT CCG, NHS TAMESIDE & GLOSSOP CCG, NHS TRAFFORD CCG acting as the Contracting Authorities and responsible for managing the Contracts. The Contracting Authorities are inviting tenders from the market for the provision of Services intended to commence 1st October 2021, under an initial 3 year contract, with the option to extend for a further period of up to two years under a 3 + 2 arrangement, up to a maximum term of 5 years (1st October 2021 until 30th September 2026), subject to any restrictions placed nationally by NHS England or the Department of Health and Social Care. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating in this invitation to apply (ITA) for this Any Qualified Provider process should register their interest on the EU-Supply Website to access the documentation using reference 42490. To register on EU-Supply please log on to the following website: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. The ITA documentation should be completed and submitted by 12 noon on 27.01.2021. An advert has also been placed in OJEU. Whilst the Contracting authorities may publish its expectations in regard to the current and future demand for the Services, it explicitly offers no guarantee of any levels of activity or income through the Framework and/or to any Provider. The contract value is an estimate and not guaranteed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 June 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

283 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Any Qualified Provider for Adult Hearing for Greater Manchester CCGs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Any Qualified Provider for Adult Hearing for Greater Manchester CCGs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.