Closed tender

Waste Management

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
18 June 2021
Submission
16 July 2021

Tender description

General/Recycling Waste to cover:- - 100% landfill diverted - Plastic, cans, paper, cardboard, wood, uniform clothing, confidential waste paper, food waste. - Targeting 50% recycling Hazardous to cover:- - WEEE - Interceptor sludge, septic waste, underframe sludge cleaning/removal, dead animals/birds, oil/coolant drums, oily rags, oil filters, hydraulic pipes,aerosols (full list in tender documents) - Scrap metal (non-ferrous and ferrous metals) (Full list in tender documents) Currently 37 sites across the Network, including 3 depots All current UK and Welsh Government legislation to be followed and complying with National Resource Wales and The Environmental Agency requirements. Please see attached for further detail. Lot 1: Transport for Wales Rail Limited (TfWRL) is carrying out a procurement event via Sell2Wales, under the restricted Procedure of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Open Procurement Process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 June 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 July 2021

About the buyer

Transport for Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waste Management.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Waste Management, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Transport for Wales.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.