Awarded contract

The supply of spares for the Armoured Tracked and Light Wheels Platforms and Associated items

Details

Value
GBP 41,000,000
Topic
Military vehicles and associated parts
Published
15 June 2021

Tender description

Military vehicles and associated parts. Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as Agent of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a 7 year contract with Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land Limited (“the Contractor”) for the supply of spares in support of Armoured Tracked & Light Wheels Platforms and associated items which includes CR2, CVRT, CRARRV, AS90, Warrior, Bulldog, T2, Terrier and Panther. Lot 1: Framework agreement for the supply of spares in support of Armoured Tracked & Light Wheels Platforms and associated items which includes CR2, CVRT, CRARRV, AS90, Warrior, Bulldog, T2, Terrier and Panther. Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as the UK Ministry of Defence’s agent, intends to negotiate a single source contract with Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) for the supply of spares in support of Armoured Tracked & Light Wheels Platforms and associated items which includes CR2, CVRT, CRARRV, AS90, Warrior, Bulldog, T2, Terrier and Panther. The duration will be 7 years with no option years. The Authority reserves the right to add items of a similar nature to the contract during its lifetime Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the UK Ministry of Defence is to place a single source Qualifying Defence Contract with the named supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 June 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 June 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35400000 · Military vehicles and associated parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The supply of spares for the Armoured Tracked and Light Wheels Platforms and Associated items.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The supply of spares for the Armoured Tracked and Light Wheels Platforms and Associated items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.