Supply and Delivery of Sphagnum Moss Plug Plants
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Micropropagation Services (EM) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,400,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 14 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract objectives 1. This Invitation for Tender is to Supply & Deliver Sphagnum Moss Plugs to Delivery Sites within the Peak District National Park and South Pennines SAC. 2. The Contract Period shall be 26th April 2021 to 31st March 2025. 3. The Material for the purposes of this Tender shall consist of Sphagnum moss ("Sphagnum") A quantity of up to 8,000,000 plugs (up to 2,000,000 per year)- over the Contract Period. It is anticipated that the requirement each year will be no less than 300,000 Plugs.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 June 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Peak District National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Delivery of Sphagnum Moss Plug Plants.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Sphagnum Moss Plug Plants, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peak District National Park Authority.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
