Awarded contract

Structural Testing of Street Lighting Columns

Details

Topic
Street-lighting columns
Published
15 June 2021

Tender description

Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is responsible for the operation and maintenance of over 18,000 street lights and all illuminated signs. This includes approximately 6,000 street lights which are owned by Community Councils. Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out structural testing of Street Lighting Columns. The testing will take place every 12 months or as and when instructed by the authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
  • 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
  • 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Structural Testing of Street Lighting Columns.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.