Expired contract

(NU/1670) Provision of Audio Visual Equipment in Armstrong Building

Details

Value
GBP 129,041.24
Duration
1 month
Topic
Audio-visual equipment
Published
14 June 2021

Tender description

The Armstrong Building is the oldest building on Newcastle University's campus and is the site of the original Armstrong College, intrinsically linked to the formation of the University. The building was designed by Robert J Johnson, F W Rich and W H Knowles and construction took place in three phases between 1887 and 1906. The building was officially opened by King Edward VII on 11th July 1906 and is now Grade II Listed. Over several years of redevelopment, the Grade II listed building was restored to reflect its iconic status on campus. High quality teaching rooms, social learning facilities and staff accommodation have been created and a new suite of reception rooms will establish the Armstrong Building as the ceremonial home of the University As part of the University's ongoing commitment to provide high quality learning and teaching facilities spaces are refurbished and upgraded on a cyclic basis. As part of a current refurbishment project there is a requirement for new audio-visual equipment to be provisioned and installed in the following spaces: - • Armstrong Seminar Rooms 1.03, 1.04, 1.05, 3.39 & 3.41 • Armstrong Teaching Room 1.06 • Armstrong 2.16 Lecture Theatre • Armstrong 2.98 Lecture Theatre Full information can be found in the Invitation to Tender documentation. This opportunity was only made available to the suppliers appointed to LOT 1b (Small Lot) - North East of England of the Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance (AVI2005NE) framework who have confirmed they will tender for work at Newcastle University. The terms and conditions of this framework agreement shall apply to any award made from this procurement process

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 June 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 June 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 July 2021

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1670) Provision of Audio Visual Equipment in Armstrong Building.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.