INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF WEED CONTROL SERVICES
Details
- Value
- GBP 126,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 16 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (The Council) currently have responsibility for treatment and control of weeds on Hampshire County Council (HCC) owned footpaths and pavements. These areas are all 'hard surfaces'. The Council also have their own areas for which they are responsible for weed control. These are mainly 'soft landscaped areas' but does include some amount of 'hard surfaces'. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to provide weed control services in accordance with the full specification included in this tender document. This contract is for two years plus a further optional year.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 June 2021
- Completed: Award published16 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2023
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77100000 · Agricultural services
- 77200000 · Forestry services
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF WEED CONTROL SERVICES.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
