GB-Colchester: 0233 - Thermoplastic Road Markings
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Henderson & Taylor Ltd
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Road-surface painting work
- Published
- 15 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Colchester Borough Council, as lead authority for the North Essex Parking Partnership, is seeking a contractor to provide and remove road markings. These must meet all legal requirements to allow enforcement of the relevant traffic regulation orders, such as the Traffic Signs and General Directions 2016. The North Essex Parking Partnership manages on-street traffic regulation orders across Braintree, Colchester, Harlow, Epping Forest, Tendring and Uttlesford Districts and so the contractors must be able to work across all of these areas when required without council officer supervision. The contractor will be required to undertake: -The removal of road markings (using high pressure water jets and/or painting over) -The laying of road markings using mechanical means -The laying of road markings by hand Full details will be provided within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 May 2021
- Completed: Award published15 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
- 45233270 · Parking-lot-surface painting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: 0233 - Thermoplastic Road Markings.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Colchester: 0233 - Thermoplastic Road Markings, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
