Destination Chester Community Engagement
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 14 June 2021
- Submission
- 28 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Marketing Cheshire, on behalf of the Destination Chester network, is pleased to invite you to tender for Destination Chester Community Engagement Programme development. Invitation to Tender will open at 2pm 14/06/21. Funding to provide the services in this tender is being sought from the Welcome Back Fund (WBF). WBF is managed by Her Majesty's Government and is supported by the European Regional Development Fund. We are sourcing responses from experienced community organisations to take an artistic lead for design, curation and delivery of a new programme of community-led activity across Chester. Alongside these, we would like a programme of free events by local professional artists and performers to be planned and delivered. This could include: spoken word, comedians, musicians, bands, dance and theatre, with a local-first agenda (including established local street performers) and creating employment opportunities for local established and emerging artists as well as students. In addition, the provider will need to work in partnership with other cultural partners in the city in order to maximise the opportunities for creative practitioners and support local growth. The provider will be expected to take responsibility for full event management and coordination of a full programme of activity. We expect the provider to deliver community-led activity in the city centre, alongside a programme of professional performances during the period September - March. Community Engagement Brief • Deliver programme of community groups events from September-March • Co-create a series of inclusive events or activities with groups and communities who are not engaged in existing programmes • Offer artists the opportunity of employment supporting their economic recovery • Animate and showcase activity across venues and spaces in Chester city centre • Animation and showcase activity in other venues outside of Chester • Liaise with key partners to ensure this programme is complementary to other cultural activity being delivered by Cheshire West and Chester • Provide the space and infrastructure for community groups and artists to meet and perform Applicants should complete the Tenderer Declaration Form (Appendix 1), Pricing Schedule (Appendix 2) Technical response (Appendix 3) and Standard Supplier Questionnaire (Appendix 4) as per the instructions set out in this ITT. All documents should be emailed to tenders@871candwep.co.uk Any questions concerning this document or the tendering process should be tenders@871candwep.co.uk by no later than 21st June
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 June 2021
About the buyer
Cheshire and Warrington Local Enterprise Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-and-warrington-local-enterprise-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-and-warrington-local-enterprise-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-and-warrington-local-enterprise-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-and-warrington-local-enterprise-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-and-warrington-local-enterprise-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-and-warrington-local-enterprise-partnership.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Destination Chester Community Engagement.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
Related topics
Topics related to Destination Chester Community Engagement, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire and Warrington Local Enterprise Partnership.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 389£10.0bn
- 372£250.0m
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 158£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
