Design, Installation, Operation and Maintenance of an Ebike Share Scheme in Fort William
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Government
- Supplier(s)
- Bewegen Technologies Inc.
- Value
- GBP 324,800
- Topic
- Cycles with auxiliary motors
- Published
- 16 June 2021
Tender description
In support of the Scottish Government’s aim to increase cycling and walking levels in Scotland, both for everyday travel and leisure, Lochaber Environmental Group wish to establish an ebike share scheme with a series of e-bike hubs across the town of Fort william. The project aims to provide a new low-cost mobility option to promote a healthier, more active population, and reduce inequalities by offering additional opportunities to access services and employment. The scheme aims to increase the opportunities for residents and visitors to travel actively within the town, with associated improvements to the environment. Lochaber Environmental Group are seeking to procure a new contract for the design, supply, installation, operation and maintenance of a public hire e-bike scheme in Fort William. The scheme will create key links between the town centre, travel centre and other parts of the town as well as increase accessibility to and awareness of e-bikes. The project is supported with funding from the Low Carbon Travel and Transport Challenge Fund supported by the European Regional Development Fund and Transport Scotland, and Highland Council. More detail can be found in the Specification & tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 May 2021
- Completed: Award published16 June 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34422000 · Cycles with auxiliary motors
- 34430000 · Bicycles
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design, Installation, Operation and Maintenance of an Ebike Share Scheme in Fort William.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Design, Installation, Operation and Maintenance of an Ebike Share Scheme in Fort William, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Government.
- 94£11.7m
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 386£3.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
