Awarded contract

Delivery of Postgraduate Diploma in Social Work

Details

Value
GBP 307,200
Topic
Adult-education services at university level
Published
15 June 2021

Tender description

The Greater Manchester Regional Partnership for Step Up to Social Work was formed in 2009/10 when a pilot initiative was announced – originally by the Childrens Workforce Development Council and since March 2011, the Department for Education (DfE). The partnership is made up of a number of Local Authorities in the Greater Manchester region. For Cohort 7, the partner authorities are Salford, Bury, Bolton, Manchester, Stockport, Wigan, Trafford, Tameside, Rochdale and Oldham. Salford City Council acts as Lead Agency for the partnership. ‘Step Up to Social Work’ is a DfE funded initiative with 6 cohorts of trainees having been taken through the programme at MA level. Cohort 7 will be delivered in 14 months, beginning January 2022, and will be delivered at Postgraduate Diploma level. However we anticipate the successful Higher Education Institution (HEI) will offer a self-funding pathway through to MA level on successful completion of the programme, should trainees wish to progress. There will be an option to extend this contract for delivery of a further cohort (cohort 8) of the Step Up to Social Work programme. Lot 1: The Greater Manchester Regional Partnership for Step Up to Social Work was formed in 2009/10 when a pilot initiative was announced – originally by the Childrens Workforce Development Council and since March 2011, the Department for Education (DfE). The partnership is made up of a number of Local Authorities in the Greater Manchester region. For Cohort 7, the partner authorities are Salford, Bury, Bolton, Manchester, Stockport, Wigan, Trafford, Tameside, Rochdale and Oldham. Salford City Council acts as Lead Agency for the partnership. ‘Step Up to Social Work’ is a DfE funded initiative with 6 cohorts of trainees having been taken through the programme at MA level. Cohort 7 will be delivered in 14 months, beginning January 2022, and will be delivered at Postgraduate Diploma level. However we anticipate the successful Higher Education Institution (HEI) will offer a self-funding pathway through to MA level on successful completion of the programme, should trainees wish to progress. There will be an option to extend this contract for delivery of a further cohort (cohort 8) of the Step Up to Social Work programme.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Salford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Delivery of Postgraduate Diploma in Social Work.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Salford City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.