Awarded contract

CR20102 Strategic Priorities Fund Greenhouse Gas Removal Demonstrators (SPF GGR-D)

Details

Value
GBP 378,165
Duration
5 years
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
15 June 2021

Tender description

***THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION**** This contract has been awarded against Crown Commercial Services Research Marketplace DPS. UKRI is committed to rigorous evaluation of key programmes and the SPF programmes are a particular focus. The aim of the externally commissioned evaluation is to establish to what extent it has achieved its 3 objectives and to what extent the findings have, will have, or are likely to have on the UK economy and society at large. In order to achieve the stated programme objectives it is essential that it establishes a cohesive, collaborative and highly effective inter-disciplinary research community comprising of researchers, policy makers, industry and the wider stakeholder community. Secondly, the programme must achieve consensus among its participants and the wider research community on the accurate and fair assessment of potential GGR solutions, the evidence for any of approaches that are unlikely to meet the UK GGR target or are ethically non-viable, and the identification of proceedable GGR approaches. For each proceedable option the programme must develop full recommendations on the ethical, cultural, political and social considerations needed to ensure its acceptance, and provide a full economic assessment for its potential impact using accounting methods that, as a result of the programme, have been accepted by the scientific and stakeholder communities. Finally, in order to achieve its objectives, the programme must contribute towards the development of value systems and policy frameworks, including governmental, that supports and promotes the progression of GGR technologies into industry, paving the way for commercial uptake and adoption. It is anticipated that through InnovateUK activities (Objective 3) industries will be in the pipeline ready to adopt these approaches in the lifetime of the programme or imminently after its end.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 June 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CR20102 Strategic Priorities Fund Greenhouse Gas Removal Demonstrators (SPF GGR-D).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.