21/031 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water
Details
- Buyer
- Irish Water
- Topic
- Telemetry and terminal equipment
- Published
- 14 June 2021
- Submission
- 28 June 2021
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The scope of this multi supplier Framework Agreement is the provision of supply, install, support and provision of data services to Irish Water for the following, but not limited to, product range; • Telemetry Outstations using the WITS Protocol • Data Loggers (for Water Supply Networks Monitoring) The product range will include both hardware and software. It is envisaged that the scope of the Framework Agreement may include, but is not limited to, the following: • Equipment supply, licencing and warranty • Holding and Supply of spare parts • Documentation • Training • Support services including upgrades, fault-finding & repair IW envisage that the Data Loggers to be procured under the Framework Agreement will include: • Web based data services • mid-life (e.g. 5-year) battery replacement and recalibration All the above requirements are items which IW will have the options to purchase. IW will make no commitment to purchase any particular items. Technical Requirements Specifications (TRS) for each Class will be developed as part of this procurement process, and in coordination with the National Telemetry Programme, setting out the details of the scope and technical requirements. Note that the scope focuses on new equipment and services. The ancillaries including spares, documentation, training and support services are in support of the newly procured equipment. Ancillaries for legacy equipment are not included in the scope of this procurement; these are expected to be obtained via other arrangements such as existing Mechanical, Electrical Instrumentation, Control and Automation (MEICA) Framework Agreements. Duration to be determined, possibly five (5) years; three (3) years with an option to extend for a further 1yr + 1yr up to maximum duration of five (5) years. Please refer to PIN document for further information. Lot 217161: 21/031 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water - Lot 1 Lot 1 – Telemetry Outstations Irish Water (IW) aims to ensure that the business is supported by effective and sustainable telemetry processes and systems. As such, IW wish to procure Outstations that will communicate with IW’s National Telemetry System (NTS) via the WITS DNP3 protocol to be compatible with IW’s new Telemetry System. Please refer to the PIN document for further information. Ervia on behalf of Irish Water wishes to invite request for information for “21/031 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water” Completed RFI’s should be returned via the etenders messaging facility with the tender reference and the tender title in the subject line of the message not later than 12.00 hrs (local time) on Monday 28th June 2021. www.etenders.gov.ie/system-user-guides Lot 217163: 21/031 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water - Lot 1A Lot 1A – Low Power Telemetry Outstations Irish Water (IW) aims to ensure that the business is supported by effective and sustainable telemetry processes and systems. As such, IW wish to procure low powered Outstations that will communicate with IW’s National Telemetry System (NTS) via the WITS DNP3 protocol to be compatible with IW’s new Telemetry System. Please refer to the PIN document for further information.Ervia on behalf of Irish Water wishes to invite request for information for “21/031 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water” Completed RFI’s should be returned via the etenders messaging facility with the tender reference and the tender title in the subject line of the message not later than 12.00 hrs (local time) on Monday 28th June 2021. www.etenders.gov.ie/system-user-guides Lot 217164: 21/031 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water - Lot 2 Lot 2 – Water Network Data Loggers Water network monitoring is a critical enabler for Irish Water (IW) to meet its business objectives of efficiently managing water network distribution and minimising network losses. IW wishes to procure data logger equipment and associated data services to transition logger and logger data provision to a consistent national system. Please refer to the PIN document for further information. Ervia on behalf of Irish Water wishes to invite request for information for “21/031 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water” Completed RFI’s should be returned via the etenders messaging facility with the tender reference and the tender title in the subject line of the message not later than 12.00 hrs (local time) on Monday 28th June 2021. www.etenders.gov.ie/system-user-guides Lot 217165: 21/031 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water - Lot 2A Lot 2A – Installation of Water Network Data Loggers IW may wish to procure installation services and data loggers from different suppliers and therefore wish to investigate the existing market for the services available. IW wishes to procure installation services of data logger equipment. Services to be provided include: • Installation • Maintenance • Replacement Please refer to the PIN document for further information. Ervia on behalf of Irish Water wishes to invite request for information for “21/031 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water” Completed RFI’s should be returned via the etenders messaging facility with the tender reference and the tender title in the subject line of the message not later than 12.00 hrs (local time) on Monday 28th June 2021. www.etenders.gov.ie/system-user-guides
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 June 2021
About the buyer
Irish Water is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32440000 · Telemetry and terminal equipment
- 32441000 · Telemetry equipment
- 32441100 · Telemetry surveillance system
- 32441200 · Telemetry and control equipment
- 32441300 · Telematics system
- 32580000 · Data equipment
- 42961200 · Scada or equivalent system
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 21/031 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Lone Worker and Tracker Services
- Open tender
Lone Worker and Tracker Services
- Open tender
Health Physics 3 DPS Qualification
Related topics
Topics related to 21/031 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Irish Water.
- 36£620.8m
- 19—
- 13£337.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
