21/031 — Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water
Details
- Buyer
- Irish Water
- Topic
- Nature reserve services
- Published
- 17 June 2021
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
The scope of this multi supplier framework agreement is the provision of supply, install, support and provision of data services to Irish Water for the following, but not limited to product range: • telemetry outstations using the WITS Protocol; • data loggers (for water supply networks monitoring). The product range will include both hardware and software It is envisaged that the scope of the framework agreement may include, but is not limited to, the following: • equipment supply, licencing and warranty; • holding and supply of spare parts; • documentation; • training; • support services including upgrades, fault-finding and repair IW envisage that the Data Loggers to be procured under the framework agreement will include: • web based data services; • mid-life (e.g. 5-year) battery replacement and recalibration. All the above requirements are items which IW will have the options to purchase. IW will make no commitment to purchase any particular items. Please refer to the PIN document for further information. Lot 1: 21/031 — Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water — Lot 1 Lot 1 – Telemetry Outstations Irish Water (IW) aims to ensure that the business is supported by effective and sustainable telemetry processes and systems. As such, IW wish to procure Outstations that will communicate with IW’s National Telemetry System (NTS) via the WITS DNP3 protocol to be compatible with IW’s new Telemetry System. Please refer to the PIN document for further information. Ervia on behalf of Irish Water wishes to invite request for information for ‘21/031 — Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water’ Completed RFI’s should be returned via the etenders messaging facility with the tender reference and the tender title in the subject line of the message not later than 12.00 hrs (local time) on 28 June 2021. Lot 2: 21/031 — Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water — Lot 1A Lot 1A – Low Power Telemetry Outstations Irish Water (IW) aims to ensure that the business is supported by effective and sustainable telemetry processes and systems. As such, IW wish to procure low powered Outstations that will communicate with IW’s National Telemetry System (NTS) via the WITS DNP3 protocol to be compatible with IW’s new Telemetry System. Equipment and services to be provided include: • WITS Field Devices with integral: — battery, — mobile communications modem, — onboard I/O. • ancillaries (e.g. antennae and cables); • software and licenses; • software configuration tools; • technical support; • repair and maintenance; • training. The equipment will be installed and commissioned by others. Ervia on behalf of Irish Water wishes to invite request for information for ‘21/031 — Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water’ Completed RFI’s should be returned via the etenders messaging facility with the tender reference and the tender title in the subject line of the message not later than 12.00 hrs (local time) on 28 June 2021. Lot 3: 21/031 — Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water — Lot 2 Lot 2 – Water Network Data Loggers Water network monitoring is a critical enabler for Irish Water (IW) to meet its business objectives of efficiently managing water network distribution and minimising network losses. IW wishes to procure data logger equipment and associated data services to transition logger and logger data provision to a consistent national system. Equipment and services to be provided include: • data logger devices; • ancillaries; • data logger data as a service; • web data portal; • technical support; • repair and maintenance; • training; • installation (optional). Ervia on behalf of Irish Water wishes to invite request for information for ‘21/031 — Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water’ Completed RFI’s should be returned via the etenders messaging facility with the tender reference and the tender title in the subject line of the message not later than 12.00 (local time) on 28 June 2021. Lot 4: 21/031 — Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water — Lot 2A Lot 2A – Installation of Water Network Data Loggers IW may wish to procure installation services and data loggers from different suppliers and therefore wish to investigate the existing market for the services available. IW wishes to procure installation services of data logger equipment. Services to be provided include: • installation; • maintenance; • replacement. Please refer to the PIN document for further information. Ervia on behalf of Irish Water wishes to invite request for information for ‘21/031 — Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water’ Completed RFI’s should be returned via the etenders messaging facility with the tender reference and the tender title in the subject line of the message not later than 12.00 (local time)on 28 June 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published17 June 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Irish Water is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92533000 · Nature reserve services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 21/031 — Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Irish Water.
- 36£620.8m
- 19—
- 14£337.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
