Awarded contract

The Supply of Rubber, Plastic & Cork Sheeting and Matting

Details

Value
GBP 1,800,000
Topic
Primary-form polymers of ethylene
Published
8 June 2021

Tender description

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. Lot 1: The General Supplies (GS) Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd., has concluded the tender for the requirement of The Supply of Rubber, Plastic & Cork Sheeting and Matting (formerly referred to as The Supply of Polymers within the PIN) on behalf of the UK MOD. This tender covers CPV codes 24542000, 24510000, 24520000, 24530000, 24540000, 24541000, 24542000. The total estimated value for this contract will be between £1,040,000 - £2,600,000, with a total contract length of 4 Years (2 firm years followed by 2 option years). Leidos may add additional in-scope items to the requirement during the life of the contract (any such items will fall within the scope of the Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) Codes listed in the Contract Notice). In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it is inviting tenders for its supply and delivery of Rubber, Plastic & Cork Sheeting and Matting. Leidos Supply Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leidos Europe Ltd, is undertaking this procurement as a subcontractor to Leidos Europe Ltd to meet a requirement of the UK Ministry of Defence pursuant to the logistics commodities and services transformation delivery partner contract (LCS(T)/0001 dated16.4.2015) between Leidos Europe Ltd and the UK Ministry of Defence. Please note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24510000 · Primary-form polymers of ethylene
  • 24520000 · Primary-form polymers of propylene
  • 24530000 · Primary-form polymers of styrene
  • 24540000 · Primary-form of vinyl polymers
  • 24541000 · Primary-form polymers of vinyl acetate
  • 24542000 · Primary-form acrylic polymers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Rubber, Plastic & Cork Sheeting and Matting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.