SOFT MARKET TESTING: Waste Collection and Management Services (Oadby & Wigston Borough Council)
Details
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 11 June 2021
- Submission
- 17 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
his is not an invitation to tender process, and consists of a soft market testing questionnaire; information provided is indicative only. Oadby and Wigston Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise, with the aim of providing information to and requesting feedback from the waste management industry, about aspects of the Council's waste procurement strategy for waste collections, including refuse (household), recycling and garden (green) Waste. This soft market testing is not to look at waste treatment and street cleansing activities. The deadline for responses is 12:00 noon on 16th July 2021, (late submissions will not be accepted). Please note that all responses are to be submitted as a response on ProContract.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published11 June 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Oadby and Wigston Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oadby-and-wigston-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oadby-and-wigston-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oadby-and-wigston-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oadby-and-wigston-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oadby-and-wigston-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oadby-and-wigston-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SOFT MARKET TESTING: Waste Collection and Management Services (Oadby & Wigston Borough Council).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to SOFT MARKET TESTING: Waste Collection and Management Services (Oadby & Wigston Borough Council), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oadby and Wigston Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
