S&MOCB/8007: Provision of UUV System Midlife Capability Upgrade (701551797)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Kongsberg Maritime AS
- Value
- GBP 815,206
- Topic
- System maintenance services
- Published
- 7 June 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Salvage and Marine Operations (SALMO), part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (MOD), awarded a Contract to Kongsberg Maritime AS (‘Kongsberg’) for the Midlife Capability Upgrade of the in-service KM9 Unmanned Underwater Vehicle (UUV). Previous publication reference: 2021/S 000-012734. Lot 1: Salvage and Marine Operations (SALMO), part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract (S&MOCB/8007) to Kongsberg Maritime Ltd (‘Kongsberg’) for the midlife capability upgrade of the in-service KM9 Unmanned Underwater Vehicle (UUV) capability. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulation (DSPCR) 2011 for technical reasons. The KM9 UUV capability was originally procured from Kongsberg in 2015/16 and Kongsberg has supported it in-service to date. Only Kongsberg holds all the available technical information and equipment (drawings, interfaces, test and calibration specifications/procedures, jigs and tools etc.) necessary to undertake the full mid-life refit of the capability. The KM9 capability has complex internal workings and bespoke hardware and software interfaces. Due to the technical complexity, the MOD considers that another entity would be unable to undertake the refit element without integration difficulties or impact on function due to the technical knowledge required.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 October 2021
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50324100 · System maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to S&MOCB/8007: Provision of UUV System Midlife Capability Upgrade (701551797), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
