Awarded contract

QUB/2065/21 - Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Scanning Spectrofluorimeter

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Spectroscopy devices
Published
8 June 2021

Tender description

The School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering wish to purchase a Scanning Spectrofluorimeter. This is intended to be an ‘allround’ instrument for the School, serving a diverse range of users in the School.The instrument is expected to have the ability to run single solid or liquid samples, as well as multiwell plates (96-well plates). Spectral coverage should range up to 980 nm with wavelength accuracy of at least +/- 1 nm. Ability to measure time-resolved, time-gated and temperature-dependent photo-excitation and emission spectra in the UV-Vis/Near InfraRed region, have the ability to measure excited state lifetime and quantum yield and should have phosphorescence and fluorescence lifetime measurement capabilities. Lot 1: The School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering wish to purchase a Scanning Spectrofluorimeter. This is intended to be an ‘allround’ instrument for the School, serving a diverse range of users in the School.The instrument is expected to have the ability to run single solid or liquid samples, as well as multiwell plates (96-well plates). Spectral coverage should range up to 980 nm with wavelength accuracy of at least +/- 1 nm. Ability to measure time-resolved, time-gated and temperature-dependent photo-excitation and emission spectra in the UV-Vis/Near InfraRed region, have the ability to measure excited state lifetime and quantum yield and should have phosphorescence and fluorescence lifetime measurement capabilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33114000 · Spectroscopy devices
  • 33151300 · Spectrographs
  • 38433000 · Spectrometers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.