Closed tender

Provision of publishing services for a hard back illustrated book in hard copy and online formats

Details

Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
9 June 2021
Submission
6 July 2021

Tender description

Overview of Publishing Services for a hard back illustrated book in hard copy and online formats. This is a tender from the Arts Council for the publishing services of a hard back Illustrated Book, the ‘Work’, to celebrate the 40 year history and existence of Aosdána and all related online formats. This tender for publishing services includes the final edit, design, print, production, distribution and marketing of the ‘Work’. Aosdána was founded in 1981 to honour artists whose work has made an invaluable contribution to the arts in Ireland and to assist members in devoting their energies full-time to their artistic practice. The Arts Council handles Aosdána’s administrative and financial arrangements. Aosdána comprises a maximum of 250 members across the disciplines of literature, visual art, music, architecture and choreography. Aosdána is funded by the State through the Arts Council. www.aosdana.artscouncil.ie The 'Work', an illustrated book, will be an independently written work of historical and cultural significance, containing an essay of 20,000 - 30,000 words interspersed with approximately 20% images and photos which contribute to the narrative. The images and photos will reflect the historical significance of Aosdána and represent its members and art-forms. The ‘Work’ will tell the history of Aosdána and how it was founded. It will highlight the artistic work of members as individual artists paying particular attention to Saoithe as well as incorporating all five disciplines: Literature; Visual Art; Music; Choreography; Architecture. The ‘Work’ will show the impact of Aosdána and of members’ work on cultural life in Ireland since the 1980s and will critique the present and look to the future of Aosdána in an increasingly diverse and changing Ireland. For further information please refer to the full tender documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 June 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 July 2021

About the buyer

Arts Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79800000 · Printing and related services
  • 79810000 · Printing services
  • 79820000 · Services related to printing
  • 79970000 · Publishing services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of publishing services for a hard back illustrated book in hard copy and online formats.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of publishing services for a hard back illustrated book in hard copy and online formats, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 528
    £49.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.