Awarded contract

PPE Ref 7210 Direct award for the Provision of an Optima Max TL Centrifuge

Details

Value
GBP 51,000
Topic
Laboratory centrifuges and accessories
Published
7 June 2021

Tender description

PPE Ref 7210 Direct award for the Provision of an Optima Max TL Centrifuge Internal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed. Justification: Direct award due 'extreme urgency’ under Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. This order is to replace equipment damaged beyond repair in a recent fire on campus and required urgently to get the lab back up and running. This was an unforeseen event at no fault of the University.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42931100 · Laboratory centrifuges and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PPE Ref 7210 Direct award for the Provision of an Optima Max TL Centrifuge, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.