GLA 81886 Transitions to Adulthood Pilot – Mentoring and Coaching
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 11 June 2021
- Submission
- 12 July 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is seeking a supplier/s to deliver a flexible mentoring programme to 17-25 year olds accessing the Transitions to Adulthood Hub. The supplier will work with the young adults to increase their resilience, thinking skills, attitudes and personal relationships through mentoring that encompasses: long term and practical support, coaching (group work and 1-2-1 sessions), peer mentoring training and low complexity Education, Training and Employment ( ETE) support. The Transitions to Adulthood Hub is a community-based holistic service for 18-25 year olds on probation in Newham and 17 year olds transitioning from the Youth Offending Service to adult probation. The Hub aims to provide wrap-around support tailored to young adults’ distinct needs and underpinned by an understanding of maturity in order to reduce reoffending, improve mental health and support young adults to make positive life choices. The pilot is funded by the Government’s Shared Outcomes Fund. Lot 1: The Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is seeking a supplier/s to deliver a flexible mentoring programme to 17-25 year olds accessing the Transitions to Adulthood Hub. The supplier will work with the young adults to increase their resilience, thinking skills, attitudes and personal relationships through mentoring that encompasses: long term and practical support, coaching (group work and 1-2-1 sessions), peer mentoring training and low complexity Education, Training and Employment ( ETE) support. The Transitions to Adulthood Hub is a community-based holistic service for 18-25 year olds on probation in Newham and 17 year olds transitioning from the Youth Offending Service to adult probation. The Hub aims to provide wrap-around support tailored to young adults’ distinct needs and underpinned by an understanding of maturity in order to reduce reoffending, improve mental health and support young adults to make positive life choices. The pilot is funded by the Government’s Shared Outcomes Fund. Tender documentation should be available on 11th June or thereafter. All tender clarifications and the tender submissions must be submitted via the https://procontract.due-north.com. please follow instructions within the ITT. To access the full tender documentation you must be registered on the abovementioned portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 July 2021
About the buyer
Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov |
377 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GLA 81886 Transitions to Adulthood Pilot – Mentoring and Coaching.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to GLA 81886 Transitions to Adulthood Pilot – Mentoring and Coaching, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC).
- 319£88.9m
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
- 72£52.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
