Awarded contract

Framework agreement for the delivery of beaver advice and management interventions

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Wildlife preservation services
Published
10 June 2021

Tender description

NatureScot wish to appoint one or more consultants to a framework agreement for the delivery of beaver advice and management interventions in Tayside and other catchments where beavers are present. The framework agreement will be in place for a maximum of 3 years (expected to commence June 2021). This Notice is Stage 1 of a two-stage procurement process. Lot 1: The framework agreement will include a range of advisory and management works. The key objectives are: - to advise NatureScot and clients on techniques and options open to them to lawfully manage the impacts of beaver activity on their land, and to provide advice on appropriate mitigation and wider land management approaches that may help to reduce conflicts. - following an agreed approach with the land manager and NatureScot, implement a range of management interventions. Services covered by the framework include: 1. Beaver ecology and land management advice 2. Advice on the interaction between beavers and fisheries, and appropriate mitigation 3. Tree protection using weld mesh and WOBRA deterrent paint (under NatureScot permissions) 4. Dam modification (dam notching; installing flow devices) 5. Beaver exclusion (beaver-proof fencing; lodge exclusion; culvert protection) 6. River restoration, river/flood bank protection and water margin management works 7. Riparian planting 8. Advice on financial support for environmental measures 9. Trapping and transporting beavers as part of translocation projects. Full details will be provided to candidates short-listed to Stage 2 (Invitation to Tender).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92534000 · Wildlife preservation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Framework agreement for the delivery of beaver advice and management interventions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.