EDC/2020/3040 - Treatment & Disposal of Recyclate Waste
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Saica Natur UK Ltd, Levenseat Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,246,726
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 8 June 2021
Tender description
East Dunbartonshire Council operates a collection service of recyclate from approximately 43,000 households within the Council boundary throughout the year as well as from trade premises. The Council wishes to establish a contract with a supplier to provide facilities for the receipt, segregation, treatment and transport of Recyclate waste via their own treatment facility or at a more local bulking/storage facility. The contract is split into two lots: Lot 1:Mixed Paper including newspapers, magazines, office paper and Cardboard packaging and civic amenity cardboard Lot 2:Steel & Aluminium Cans (including aerosol cans), Mixed Glass and Plastic Bottles (all types) Please see the ITT document for further details of the requirement. The tender documents are available on https://www.publictenderscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk project 17124. Lot 1: Mixed Paper including newspapers, magazines, office paper, Cardboard packaging and civic amenity cardboard EDC require a supplier to provide facilities for the receipt, segregation, treatment and transport of mixed paper waste including newspapers, magazines, office paper and Cardboard packaging and civic amenity cardboard. Lot 2: Steel & Aluminium Cans (including aerosol cans), Mixed Glass and Plastic Bottles (all types) EDC require a supplier to provide facilities for the receipt, segregation, treatment and transport of waste including Steel & Aluminium Cans (including aerosol cans), Mixed Glass and Plastic Bottles (all types).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2021
- Completed: Award published8 June 2021Current notice
About the buyer
East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-dunbartonshire-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EDC/2020/3040 - Treatment & Disposal of Recyclate Waste.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to EDC/2020/3040 - Treatment & Disposal of Recyclate Waste, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
